Privacy & Cookie Statement for Hobré Instruments BV

 

Hobré Instruments, established at Netwerk 4 1446WK Purmerend, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Network 4
1446WK Purmerend
0299420871

Esther Salomon is the Data Protection Officer of Hobré Instruments She can be reached via privacyofficer@hobre.com.


Personal data that we process

Hobré Instruments processes your personal data by using our services and / or because you provide these data to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@hobre.com and we will delete that information.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Hobré Instruments processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Give you the possibility to create an account
  • Hobré Instruments analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making

Hobré Instruments takes [or does not take] decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for persons. It concerns decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Hobré Instruments) in between. Hobré Instruments uses the following computer programs or systems: Supplement with the name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected consequences for the person involved].


How long we retain personal data

Hobré Instruments does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data > Storage period > Reason Personal data > Storage period > Reason Address > Storage period > Reason And so on > Storage period > Reason


Sharing personal data with third parties

Hobré Instruments shall only provide to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Hobré Instruments uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Hobré Instruments uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. They ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly.

to make it work and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. An overview is given below: For example: Cookie: Googly Analytics Name: _utma Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits Storage period: 2 years ]


View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Hobré Instruments and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to mariska@hobre.com. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Hobré Instruments would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we secure personal data

Hobré Instruments takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there is evidence of misuse, please contact our customer service or info@hobre.com.